This table is used for column layout.
[…] However, the Board agreed to discuss the terms cottage industry/bed & breakfast at the next work session.

Mr. Croft presented to the Board. Mr. Vannatta requested that the Board address the requested waivers before proceeding to the presentation. The Board agreed.

Waiver Requests
Mr. Croft presented the following waiver requests under Article XIII Site Plan Review for a Cottage Industry:

  • 13.6 Documentation – Mr. Croft said there was no new construction required and asked the Board to accept 11” x 17” copies of all plans instead of requiring one full-size set.
Ms. Ruppel reviewed RSA 674:44 (Site Plan Review Regulations) and read into the record the following portion:
“The planning board may only grant a waiver if the board finds, by majority vote, that:
  • Strict conformity would pose an unnecessary hardship to the applicant and waiver would not be contrary to the spirit and intent of the regulations; or
  • Specific circumstances relative to the site plan, or conditions of the land in such site plan, indicate that the waiver will properly carry out the spirit and intent of the regulations.
There being no further discussion, Mr. Vannatta called for a motion.

Mr. Williams made a motion to grant a waiver to Paragraph 13.6 in accordance with of RSA 674:44 III.(e)(1). Mr. Dezotell seconded the motion.

Mr. Smith questioned whether it is an undue hardship. Mr.